1 Help for Homeowners: Foreclosure Bill Of Rights
[…] Specifically, the notice needs to suggest that house owners deserve to remain in their homes up until a foreclosure sale happens and the commitment to preserve their residential or commercial property and pay suitable taxes until such time. This section is planned to assist prevent residential or commercial properties from ending up being uninhabited in the very first place. Read the specific language required by RPAPL § 1303.

    RPAPL § 1304 requires mortgage lenders to provide borrowers a minimum of ninety days' notice before beginning a foreclosure action. Currently, this Pre-Foreclosure Notice (" PFN") need to consist of the following language: "Since ___, your mortgage is ___ days in default ... You can cure this default by making the payment of ___ dollars by ___." Unfortunately, debtors frequently interpreted this provision to suggest that as long as the borrower offered the specified quantity by the date specified, the loan would be reinstated.